CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ivy Woo
Universal Logistics
125 Commerce Valley West, Suite 750
Thornhill L3T7W4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an orbital riveting machine and a stamping inspection machine from Canada.

Dear Ms. Woo:

In your letter dated November 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Effective Automation Systems.

The Riveter Job Number 4902 is a pneumatic, PLC (programmable logic controller) orbital riveting machine. A pre-drilled metal stamping component and a metal ball stud are placed into the machine. Then the orbital riveter moves down while the orbital spin function rolls over the raw, metal ball stud forming it into the metal stamping. Once the cycle is complete, the riveting machine automatically stops and the finished metal stamping assembly is manually removed.

The Gasket and Stamping Inspection Station Job Number 4911 is a pneumatic, PLC inspection machine. A stamping assembly with a gasket is placed inside the machine. The machine is activated and a camera allows the surface to be optically viewed and checked for any abnormalities. Assemblies without defects are automatically ejected into the part bin. If the assembly has defects, the machine stops and it will not automatically eject. The operator must manually remove the defected assembly before proceeding to the next assembly.

The applicable subheading for the Riveter Job Number 4902 will be 8463.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other machine tools for working metal or cermets, without removing material: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Gasket and Stamping Inspection Station Job Number 4911 will be 9031.49.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other optical instruments and appliances: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division